The competition focuses on short films promoting leather and fur as natural materials, supported by Beijing “Ruili” Magazine, Xingye Leather Technology, International Fur Association, Hongxing Automotive Leather (Fujian) Development, Hebei Wuji Leather Green Circular Economy Industry Innovation Base and Hebei Leather Industrial Technology Innovation Strategic Alliance.

This year’s edition of the competition was launched on July 5 and brought in 168 entries from across China. The CLIA reports that more than 1.29 million people viewed the event page and over 790,000 people voted online.

Winners were split into two groups – social and academic – with 19 works selected by the competition review committee for each category. Each shortlist then resulted in a first prize, three second prizes, five third place prizes and an additional 10 finalists.

A competition exchange meeting will be held online on December 9, where judges and contestant representatives will discuss the experience.

Winners in the social group were:

  • First prize – Wang Jianlin for “naughty life”
  • Second prize – Fujian Provincial Revolutionary Bureau Cultural Creativity for “Shou Yi Shou Yi Shoes”
  • Second prize – Chongqing Longfa Leather Products for “One thing in life”
  • Second prize – Quanzhou Feilin Culture Communication for “collar”
  • Third prize – Zheijang Black Wing Clothing for “Mink craft display”
  • Third prize – Jihua 3515 Leather Shoes for “Drunkard’s Pavilion”
  • Third prize – Anhui Xiangsan Cultural Communication for “Devil’s Eye Drama Series Aromatherapy Pendant ‘One Thousand Years of Eyes’”
  • Third prize – Guangzhou Yunjian Laike Technology for “my ‘real’ friends”
  • Third prize – Mai Junran Guan Ni for “Mountain and sea transdermal carving function box”
  • Finalist – Xuzhou Hongfeng Polymer Materials for “Thousand layers of tanning routines”
  • Finalist – Guilin Fusion Trading for “crocodile leather suitcase”
  • Finalist – Dongguan Shunqi Hangbag Industrial for “shaped by hand”
  • Finalist – Ding Jing for “Carving time”
  • Finalist – Chen Ding for “Leather bag makeover”
  • Finalist – Xu Chuwei Ruan Shufeng for “Genuine fur fashion new vitality”
  • Finalist – Beijin Zhuangzi Industry and Trade for “leather knight”
  • Finalist – Ningbo Pinzun Fashion for “my glove dream”
  • Finalist – Zhejiang Red Dragonfly Shoes for “’Moldy’ goes to the new arrival”
  • Finalist – Guilin Fusion Trading for “Ingenuity”.

Winners in the academic group were:

  • First prize – A team from Quanzhou Normal University for “recall (Minnan cultural handbag)”
  • Second prize – Zhang Shixing from Shaanxi University of Science and Technology for “Leather science knowledge”
  • Second prize – Yang Miaojing from Communication University of China for “Put on your dancing shoes and rock”
  • Second prize – A team from Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology for “bloom”
  • Third prize – A team from Yangzhou University Guangling College for “father’s belt”
  • Third prize – A team from Suzhou Arts and Crafts Occupation Technology Academy for “Culture on Horseback”
  • Third prize – Chen Xiaoya from Shaanxi University of Science and Technology for “Chinese Leather Time Travel”
  • Third prize – A team from Quanzhou Vocational and Technical University for “guard”
  • Third prize – A team from Suzhou Arts and Crafts Occupation Technology Academy for “The journey”
  • Finalist – Li Nanqing from Guangzhou Panyu Career Technology Academy for “Knight’s Bard”
  • Finalist – Liu Yingtong from Sichuan University for “Torrent of heart”
  • Finalist – Sun Ruzhou from Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology for “Dyeing bracelet”
  • Finalist – A team from Yangzhou University Guangling College for “memories with you”
  • Finalist – A team from Northeastern Electric Power University for “Leather has something to say”
  • Finalist – He Jialing from Guangzhou Textile and Clothing Vocational School for “The ‘beautiful bag’ is in the skin, not in the bones”
  • Finalist – Ma Xiaoyao from Beijing Institute of Fashion Technology for “Approach the bag”
  • Finalist – Ye Shiqi from Guangzhou Textile and Clothing Vocational School for “archaeological fashion”
  • Finalist – A team from Qilu University of Technology (Shandong Academy of Sciences) for “Qiu Meng”
  • Finalist – A team from Wenzhou University for “autumn ripples”.

Note: Translations from Mandarin via Google Translate.